?

Log in

Lori


So I get home from class yesterday about 11:30am and I knew right…

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
So I get home from class yesterday about 11:30am and I knew right away something was wrong. My brother's work stuff was on the washer, but he wasn't there. I knew he went to work that morning because we left about the same time. I walk in and my mom says don't take your shoes off we've got to go. They rushed my grandfather to the hospital  about an hour or so earlier because he was having chest pains. So i started crying right away. You have to understand that previous to this my grandpa has had 4 heart attacks, a triple bypass, and two stents put in his arteries. There really isn't much of his heart left, maybe about 1/4 that works okay, so I was so scared that this would be a bad one. Got to Fairview in record time. I'm kinda pissed because my mom didn't call me while i was in class and tell me to come home, but she didn't want me doing 90mph all the way home. The nurse said it didn't look like it was a heart attack, but they were doing more tests and blood work every hour. Well yeah some of the tests came back abnormal so they sent him to the cath lab immediately. We waited and waited and waited and wow what do you know, no one ever came to talk to us or tell us what was going on. After two hours of waiting we grabbed someone and asked. They brought us to another room and made us wait another 30 minutes then they tell us he's been out of the cath lab for an hour and in a room....WTF?? The doc didn't even come out to talk to us. Anyway they had to put a stent in one of his arteries because it was 95% blocked, a result of scar tissue. Now his heart rate is really low so they want to talk to him about putting a fibulator(sp?) in his chest incase this happens again or his heart rate gets too low, it was only 40 last night and they had to wake him. My poor grandmother is in bits and i feel so bad for her. I think he's gonna be okay, he's already talking about going back to work lol. We'll have to see how things go i guess.
Current Location:
compy room
Current Mood:
drained drained
* * *
* * *
On March 23rd, 2007 12:29 pm (UTC), nontradstudent commented:
So sorry you're going through this. I hope he's ok soon.
[User Picture]
On March 23rd, 2007 02:45 pm (UTC), boomcha_honey replied:
Thanks. He should be getting out of the hospital today depending on how he's doing and when they schedule the next procedure.
* * *
On October 18th, 2007 11:10 am (UTC), departarrival commented:
Hey there, i'm curious, have you moved to ireland yet?
[User Picture]
On October 18th, 2007 02:12 pm (UTC), boomcha_honey replied:
Nope i haven't :( Things got moved back a bit because of money, I didn't want to go over there and be poor lol. I won't be moving over till January, at the latest March, i'm hoping January though.
On October 18th, 2007 02:15 pm (UTC), departarrival replied:
I'm visiting right now until Tuesday [I'll have been here two weeks], and plan to move here by next Summer. :] Let me know when you're over and we'll have to meet up for lunch. :]
[User Picture]
On October 18th, 2007 02:23 pm (UTC), boomcha_honey replied:
So lucky, i wish i was there right now. I was actually supposed to pop over in November for my boyfriend's birthday but flight prices went up to high. So he's going to come here for Christmas and New Year's and hopefully i'll fly back with him :) So I hope i'll be living there from January to August or March to October. I really wish there was a way i could stay longer. Have fun while you're there and when you move over we'll have to get together :)
On October 18th, 2007 02:25 pm (UTC), departarrival replied:
The flight prices are ridiculous. Who were you planning to fly with? I booked earlier [september] for Aer Lingus. They have flights from LAX to DUB for $525 round trip. Providing your dates are flexible you can get some great deals with them.
[User Picture]
On October 18th, 2007 02:29 pm (UTC), boomcha_honey replied:
I got excited because i had found a flight roundtrip for $400 and i was going to surprise him for his birthday, but by the time i talked to his sister and worked something out, the flight was up to nearly $600 and i just don't really have the money for it. I wasn't looking at any particular airline as i take what i can get flying out of Cleveland. I wish i lived closer to an Aerlingus hub!
On October 18th, 2007 02:31 pm (UTC), departarrival replied:
Oh hell. I remember that happening to me the first time I came over to see him. It was 1,200 when I saw it first, and then within a matter of hours jumped to 1,500. I was pissed, but ended up paying it because I already made arrangements to come. I hate expedia.com.
[User Picture]
On October 18th, 2007 02:34 pm (UTC), boomcha_honey replied:
Yeah i saw it at first through expedia lol. It's gone back down to about $450, but i've talked to my boyfriend about it and since i'm trying to save money we thought it would be better for him just to come for christmas. It's so hard though because i haven't seen him since May and i'm so willing just to put it on my credit card lol.
On October 18th, 2007 02:36 pm (UTC), departarrival replied:
Ah yeah! I know the feeling of "I WANNA SEE YOU NOW!" Some girls spend thousands on purses and shoes in a year. I spend more on airfare. >_< ha.
[User Picture]
On October 18th, 2007 02:38 pm (UTC), boomcha_honey replied:
Oh i know. I've spent SO much on airfare the past two years, i'm afraid to add it up! Hopefully that will change soon. When you move over how long do you plan on staying for?
* * *

Previous Entry · Leave a comment · Share · Next Entry