?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Lori

Recent Entries · Archive · Friends · Profile

* * *
Happy Birthday Bono :) 50 and still hot has fuck hehe :D

Speaking of U2...I'm so sad i'm not gonna get to see them in Chicago or Detroit :( I really wish i could get my hands on GA tickets for the shows. Was looking on ticketmaster today and all they had were the $250 seats. I did that in Dublin and it wasn't such a good experience, i wanna be in the middle of things. With everything i've gone through in the past few months i really need some U2 therapy more than anything.

Current Location:
home
Current Mood:
cold cold
Current Music:
Love is Blindness
* * *
I'm totally and hopelessly in love with Duke Special :) I finally bought one of his cd's after listening mp3's over and over and then having my computer nearly die on me. It was the best purchase ever. And he sings in his actual accent and it's lovely :D

On a different note i hate when people disappear from my life :(

Current Mood:
cold cold
* * *
So last year i went to the dentist because i thought i had cracked a tooth, turns out it wasn't cracked it was just a tiny bit of calcium build up...grand right? NO, they did x-rays and it turns out have a pinpoint cavity, my first in 26 1/2 years. I get it filled and thought that was the end of it. But it wasn't. Since then it's given me problems off and on, which for me is rare because i've never ever had any tooth problems. Finally last week my mom talked me into making an appointment for her dentist to check it out. I didn't want to because i don't have any form of insurance and thought it was silly to go get it checked out when i can't afford to fix it if something was wrong. Went in this morning and the dental assistant couldn't find anything so they take an x-ray and call the dentist in. Dentist does a hot test and said i need a root canal :( It's $2,000...how crazy is that! This country is out of hand, seriously. At least i can go get my prescriptions for $4 lol.
Current Mood:
sad sad
* * *
Is health care a right or a privilege to you?


It should be a right, but right now it's a privilege I cannot afford. Anyone who says it should be a privilege probably already has it has probably not had to worry about it constantly like some of us do.
* * *
Okay so this is really odd but last week I was at a Walmart in Sandusky and on my way in i was looking at the vending machines and found one called Santos. It has all these saints in there and Pope John Paul II. So yeah i had $1 in change on me and got the Pope and Our Lady of Guadalupe. I'm not even catholic and i love these things lol. I want more but it sucks because i'll probably never go back to that walmart :( So if anyone out there goes to a store and sees these things and feels like humoring me lol, i'll reimburse ya if you'd be so kind to get a couple for me :)
Current Mood:
amused amused
* * *
* * *
Look at the list and bold those you have read.
2) Italicize those you intend to read.
3) Underline the books you LOVE.
4) Reprint this list in your own LJ so we can try and track down these people who've read 6 and force books upon them ;-)

1 Pride and Prejudice - Jane Austen
2 The Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkien
3 Jane Eyre - Charlotte Bronte
4 Harry Potter series - JK Rowling
5 To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee
6 The Bible
7 Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte
8 Nineteen Eighty Four - George Orwell
9 His Dark Materials - Philip Pullman
10 Great Expectations - Charles Dickens
11 Little Women - Louisa M Alcott
12 Tess of the D'Urbervilles - Thomas Hardy
13 Catch 22 - Joseph Heller
14 Complete Works of Shakespeare
15 Rebecca - Daphne Du Maurier
16 The Hobbit - JRR Tolkien
17 Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks
18 Catcher in the Rye - JD Salinger
19 The Time Traveller's Wife - Audrey Niffenegger
20 Middlemarch - George Eliot
21 Gone With The Wind - Margaret Mitchell
22 The Great Gatsby - F Scott Fitzgerald
23 Bleak House - Charles Dickens
24 War and Peace - Leo Tolstoy
25 The Hitch Hiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Douglas Adams
26 Brideshead Revisited - Evelyn Waugh
27 Crime and Punishment - Fyodor Dostoyevsky
28 Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck
29 Alice in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll
30 The Wind in the Willows - Kenneth Grahame
31 Anna Karenina - Leo Tolstoy
32 David Copperfield - Charles Dickens
33 Chronicles of Narnia - CS Lewis
34 Emma - Jane Austen
35 Persuasion - Jane Austen
36 The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe - CS Lewis
37 The Kite Runner - Khaled Hosseini
38 Captain Corelli's Mandolin - Louis De Bernieres
39 Memoirs of a Geisha - Arthur Golden
40 Winnie the Pooh - AA Milne
41 Animal Farm - George Orwell
42 The Da Vinci Code - Dan Brown
43 One Hundred Years of Solitude - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
45 The Woman in White - Wilkie Collins
46 Anne of Green Gables - LM Montgomery
47 Far From The Madding Crowd - Thomas Hardy
48 The Handmaid's Tale - Margaret Atwood
49 Lord of the Flies - William Golding
50 Atonement - Ian McEwan
52 Dune - Frank Herbert
53 Cold Comfort Farm - Stella Gibbons
54 Sense and Sensibility - Jane Austen
55 A Suitable Boy - Vikram Seth
56 The Shadow of the Wind - Carlos Ruiz Zafon
57 A Tale Of Two Cities - Charles Dickens
58 Brave New World - Aldous Huxley
59 The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time - Mark Haddon
60 Love In The Time Of Cholera - Gabriel Garcia Marquez
61 Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck
62 Lolita - Vladimir Nabokov
63 The Secret History - Donna Tartt
64 The Lovely Bones - Alice Sebold
65 Count of Monte Cristo - Alexandre Dumas
66 On The Road - Jack Kerouac
67 Jude the Obscure - Thomas Hardy
68 Bridget Jones's Diary - Helen Fielding
69 Midnight's Children - Salman Rushdie
70 Moby Dick - Herman Melville
71 Oliver Twist - Charles Dickens
72 Dracula - Bram Stoker
73 The Secret Garden - Frances Hodgson Burnett
74 Notes From A Small Island - Bill Bryson
75 Ulysses - James Joyce
76 The Bell Jar - Sylvia Plath
77 Swallows and Amazons - Arthur Ransome
78 Germinal - Emile Zola
79 Vanity Fair - William Makepeace Thackeray
80 Possession - AS Byatt
81 A Christmas Carol - Charles Dickens
82 Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell
83 The Color Purple - Alice Walker
84 The Remains of the Day - Kazuo Ishiguro
85 Madame Bovary - Gustave Flaubert
86 A Fine Balance - Rohinton Mistry
87 Charlotte's Web - EB White
88 The Five People You Meet In Heaven - Mitch Albom
89 Adventures of Sherlock Holmes - Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
90 The Faraway Tree Collection - Enid Blyton
91 Heart of Darkness - Joseph Conrad
92 The Little Prince - Antoine De Saint-Exupery
93 The Wasp Factory - Iain Banks
94 Watership Down - Richard Adams
95 A Confederacy of Dunces - John Kennedy Toole
96 A Town Like Alice - Nevil Shute
97 The Three Musketeers - Alexandre Dumas
98 Hamlet - William Shakespeare
99 Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Roald Dahl
100 Les Miserables - Victor Hugo
Tags:
Current Location:
home
Current Mood:
cynical cynical
* * *
Okay so i have a new obsession. Ya know how you sometimes get sucked into tv shows and if there is a marathon of them on you'll just sit there and watch every one? Well yeah i did that the other night with the show Man vs. Wild. I think i'm addicted to it and now watch it every time it's on lol. Last night i stayed up until 3am watching it, hey it's not like i can sleep anyway. It's educational anyway hehe :D I've even learned how to use my watch as a compass and that i can eat different sorts of moss and drink my own pee LOL. It's not likely that any of those will ever happen, but hey i know things now. Plus the host Bear Grylls, yeah i kinda think i have a crush on him.

I'm at my uncle's house sitting, boring as usual and their internet connection is kinda slow. Somehow i hurt my ankle on that ghost tour, i think it was at Squire's castle, and today i'm having loads of trouble walking :( It sucks because i don't have insurance so it'll cost me an arm and a leg to get it looked at. Might just wrap it up and stay off it for a day.

So the time changed and i'm sad because it's 5pm and it's nearly pitch black outside. I went to the mall with Katelyn last night and they already have all their christmas stuff up and they are playing christmas music in the stores. I love christmas, but this is too much too soon! Plus Cormac is supposed to be coming here for christmas and new year's but he hasn't booked his ticket yet and the price keeps going up. I don't think he'll be able to afford it and that just makes me feel blah and not want to celebrate. Still nothing on the student work visa, i'm getting rather upset about that whole thing again. I wish it was easier!
Tags: , ,
Current Location:
Al's house
Current Mood:
sick sick
* * *
So I get home from class yesterday about 11:30am and I knew right away something was wrong. My brother's work stuff was on the washer, but he wasn't there. I knew he went to work that morning because we left about the same time. I walk in and my mom says don't take your shoes off we've got to go. They rushed my grandfather to the hospital  about an hour or so earlier because he was having chest pains. So i started crying right away. You have to understand that previous to this my grandpa has had 4 heart attacks, a triple bypass, and two stents put in his arteries. There really isn't much of his heart left, maybe about 1/4 that works okay, so I was so scared that this would be a bad one. Got to Fairview in record time. I'm kinda pissed because my mom didn't call me while i was in class and tell me to come home, but she didn't want me doing 90mph all the way home. The nurse said it didn't look like it was a heart attack, but they were doing more tests and blood work every hour. Well yeah some of the tests came back abnormal so they sent him to the cath lab immediately. We waited and waited and waited and wow what do you know, no one ever came to talk to us or tell us what was going on. After two hours of waiting we grabbed someone and asked. They brought us to another room and made us wait another 30 minutes then they tell us he's been out of the cath lab for an hour and in a room....WTF?? The doc didn't even come out to talk to us. Anyway they had to put a stent in one of his arteries because it was 95% blocked, a result of scar tissue. Now his heart rate is really low so they want to talk to him about putting a fibulator(sp?) in his chest incase this happens again or his heart rate gets too low, it was only 40 last night and they had to wake him. My poor grandmother is in bits and i feel so bad for her. I think he's gonna be okay, he's already talking about going back to work lol. We'll have to see how things go i guess.
Current Location:
compy room
Current Mood:
drained drained
* * *
We put my dog down today. It was so sad coming home to no barks from Buddy and that wagging tail. I've been crying off and on all day. We also had my mom's cat put down, so it's a double blow. Our other cat seems sort of lost with no other animals in the house. Why do I get so attached??
Current Location:
living room
Current Mood:
sad sad
* * *
So on my way to college this morning the weather wasn't the best and let's face it people don't know how to drive. I was waiting at a stop light when all of a sudden...bang! This dude behind me slams into the rear end of my car. I freaked a bit and screamed because I didn't know what was happening. I'm okay, except for a bit of a sore neck and back. The car seems fine but i haven't fully checked it out yet, i'll have Bill look at it. I was shaking when I got to my french class...I was thinking about going home but we had a test and I couldn't miss it. I'm so glad it wasn't anything worse, i'm lucky.

In other news, it's FREEZING!!!!!!!!! I nearly turned into an ice cube today walking from college to my car. And it's snowing, oh boy. I want out of Ohio!

Current Location:
living room
Current Mood:
cold cold
* * *
* * *

Previous